Career

Court Interpreter Salary: What Certified Interpreters Actually Earn

The single most useful thing to know about court interpreter pay is that it splits along one line: certified or not. The same Spanish-English bilingual can earn $18 an hour on a phone interpreting line, $45 an hour as a "qualified" contractor who scored 65% on the oral exam, $55 to $85 an hour once they pass it, $566 a day in federal court, or $76,000 to $116,000 a year as a staff interpreter. This page collects the pay figures we could verify from official postings, published rate sheets and BLS, lays them out by role and by state, and does the math on what certification is worth.

Updated September 22, 2026
Key takeaways
  • By role: phone and video interpreting pays $18 to $35 an hour with no credential. Certified state court contract work pays $55 to $85 an hour depending on the state. Staff court interpreters earn $69,504 to $115,960. Federal contract work pays $495 to $566 a day; federal staff jobs post at $120,381 to $184,929.
  • The "almost passed" price: Colorado pays a Spanish interpreter who scored 65 to 69% on the oral exam $45 an hour and one who scored 70% $55. New Jersey pays a conditionally approved staff trainee $59,142 and a journey-level interpreter $69,504. Five points on the exam is worth $10 an hour or $10,000 a year.
  • By state (BLS May 2025, all interpreters and translators): medians run from $47,510 in Texas and $48,930 in Florida to $84,090 in New York and $88,550 in Maryland. National median $60,170. Court-certified work sits above these medians in every state we checked.
  • Federal contract rates for FY2026: $566 a day certified, $495 professionally qualified (which includes state certification), $350 language skilled. From October 1, 2026 they rise to $617, $540 and $382 ($349, $305 and $207 per half day). A half day covers up to four hours, so a 90-minute hearing pays the whole $320, plus paid travel days and a full fee on late cancellations.
  • Rates are moving: South Carolina goes to $65 to $75 an hour on October 1, 2026, Virginia is at about $80, Washington's own study recommends $70 to $85, and North Carolina's contract interpreters are boycotting at $45 to $55.
  • Certification typically moves a Spanish interpreter from $18 to $35 an hour work to $55 to $85 an hour contract work or a $70,000 to $116,000 staff job. At a few hundred dollars per attempt and a few hundred more for prep, it pays back in weeks.

The pay ladder by role

Seven rungs, from the work anyone bilingual can get today to the jobs that require the federal exam. Every number is from an official posting or published rate sheet; the sources are at the bottom of the page. The bars are only there to make the gaps visible, and the assumptions behind them are in the caption.

One thing the ladder leaves out because no one publishes it: private work. Certified interpreters who take depositions, attorney-client meetings and private trial work report charging $100 an hour and up with two- or three-hour minimums, plus travel, even in Florida and Texas where the court rates are lowest. That market is set by the interpreter, not a rate sheet, and it is where experienced certified freelancers say most of their income comes from. Treat it as the ceiling above rung 4 rather than a rung of its own.

The bars also understate the two federal rungs, because a federal "day" is a billing block rather than eight hours of work. A half day covers anything up to four hours, so a short hearing pays $320 for 90 minutes. Per hour actually worked, federal contract work is the best-paid rung on the ladder short of private depositions. The federal section below does that math.

Pay ladder by role
Where the line is: certified or not
Official postings and rate sheets, 2026
  1. 1Phone / video interpreter (OPI, VRI)
    No court credential
    $18 to $35 an hour
    LanguageLine about $18 (self-reported); agency postings $18 to $39
  2. 2Immigration court contractor (SOSi, EOIR)
    SOSi's own test, no state certification
    About $30 an hour remote, $49 in person
    Reported by working interpreters, Sept 2026: remote paid by the minute (about $30 an hour); in person $49 an hour with a 3-hour minimum. The $225 half day / $425 full day figure is a 2016 negotiated rate that no longer holds
  3. 3State court contract, "qualified" (scored 65 to 69%)
    Sat the oral exam, missed 70%
    $45 an hour
    Colorado tier 2 for Spanish; New Jersey pays conditionally approved trainees $59,142 on staff
  4. 4State court contract, certified
    Passed the state oral exam (70% per section)
    $55 to $85 an hour
    Colorado $55; Florida 8th Circuit $60; South Carolina $65 to $75; Virginia $80; Washington recommends $70 to $85; New York $300 half day, $500 full day
  5. 5Staff court interpreter (state)
    Certified (or provisional with a deadline)
    $69,504 to $115,960 a year
    New Jersey $69,504 to $98,696; Florida 15th Circuit $76,725; California $85,946 to $115,960
  6. 6Federal court contract
    State certified ($495) or FCICE ($566)
    $495 to $566 a day, $280 to $320 per half day
    A half day covers up to 4 hours, so a 90-minute hearing pays the full $280 to $320, as do travel days and late cancellations. FY2026; rises to $540 to $617 on Oct 1. Language skilled is $350
  7. 7Federal staff interpreter
    FCICE
    $120,381 to $184,929 a year
    U.S. District Court, Southern District of California posting

Bars are a rough annual equivalent for comparison only: hourly rates at 20 hours a week (1,040 hours), day rates at 10 days a month (120 days), salaries as posted. Scale runs to $184,929.

courtfluent.com/guides/court-interpreter-salary

The national baseline: BLS

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not break out court interpreters, but its Occupational Outlook Handbook entry for interpreters and translators gives the baseline:

MeasureFigure
Median annual pay (May 2025)$60,170
25th to 75th percentile$46,530 to $80,830
90th percentile$103,660
Number of jobs (2025)73,900
Projected growth, 2025 to 20352%, slower than average
Openings per yearAbout 6,000, mostly replacement

BLS also notes that "most states require certification for court interpreters," which is why the court segment behaves differently from the overall median. The median includes part-time community interpreters, phone interpreters and translators paid by the word. Every court-specific figure below is above it.

Interpreter salary by state

BLS publishes state-level wages for interpreters and translators as a group (May 2025 estimates, all settings, not court only). The medians are a floor for court work, not a ceiling: in every state where we could also find a court posting or rate sheet, certified court pay sits in the 75th to 90th percentile band or above it. The last column is the court-specific figure we could verify for that state; where it is blank we could not find one on an official page.

StateMedian75th pct90th pctCourt-specific figure we could verify
United States$60,170$80,830$103,660
Maryland$88,550$102,750$120,900
New York$84,090$107,800$127,350Per diem $300 half day, $500 full day; staff about $75,000 to $79,000 (unverified)
Massachusetts$72,750$93,010$131,900
Colorado$71,790$86,300$105,180Contract: $55 an hour certified, $45 qualified (Spanish)
California$70,770$102,010$119,810Staff $85,946 to $115,960 (top of range is coordinator roles); intermittent $41.32 to $50.23 an hour plus travel time and mileage
New Mexico$63,550$85,910$99,860
Virginia$63,030$86,920$123,490Contract about $80 an hour (reported Sept 2026)
Washington$61,750$82,990$105,710Courts paid credentialed interpreters $65.63 an hour on average; AOC study recommends $70 to $85
New Jersey$58,970$97,720$176,910Staff $69,504 to $98,696 journey level; $59,142 conditionally approved
Georgia$57,880$82,510$98,980
Pennsylvania$57,040$80,590$104,120
Illinois$55,290$69,010$82,370
Nevada$50,370$55,830$70,160
Arizona$50,150$64,600$99,070
North Carolina$50,030$69,070$101,110Contract $45 an hour certified, $55 master certified
Florida$48,930$78,500$99,590Staff $76,725 (15th Circuit); contract $60 an hour (8th Circuit)
Texas$47,510$62,900$89,140

Three things to read from the table. Texas and Florida, the two states with the most certification search demand, have the lowest medians, so certified court work there is the biggest step up from the local baseline. New Jersey's 90th percentile ($176,910) is an outlier driven by a small sample in a high-wage metro; its published staff scale tops out at $98,696. And Maryland and New York lead on median partly because the Washington and New York City metros carry conference and federal work that has nothing to do with court certification.

Contract rates by credential tier: the price of five points

A few court systems publish a rate sheet that pays different amounts for different credential levels. These are the clearest numbers on what passing, versus almost passing, is worth.

Court systemCertifiedBelow certifiedGap
Colorado Office of Language Access, Spanish (revised Dec 2024)$55 an hour (70% in each section)$45 an hour "qualified" (65 to 69% in each section)$10 an hour
Colorado, other certifiable languages$65 an hour$55 qualified, $50 conditionally approved, $45 registered$10 to $20 an hour
North Carolina AOC contract$45 an hour certified; $55 master certified (80%+)Registered and provisional interpreters are used when no certified interpreter is available; rate not published$10 an hour between certified and master
Federal district courts, FY2026$566 a day (FCICE); $495 professionally qualified (state certified)$350 a day language skilled$145 to $216 a day
New Jersey Judiciary staff scale$69,504 to $98,696 journey level$59,142 to $98,696 conditionally approved trainee$10,362 at the bottom of the scale

Certified contract rates are also moving. Washington's Administrative Office of the Courts commissioned a compensation study that found courts paid credentialed spoken-language interpreters $65.63 an hour on average and recommended a $70 to $85 range for FY2025. South Carolina raises its rate to $65 to $75 an hour on October 1, 2026, and Virginia pays about $80. North Carolina's contract interpreters, still at $45 and $55 after a $5 raise in 2022, began boycotting assignments in September 2026 to push the AOC toward those neighboring-state rates.

Staff court interpreter salaries

Staff positions are salaried jobs with a court system, with benefits and a pension. They almost always require certification or a provisional designation with a deadline to certify. Figures are from current or recent official postings.

EmployerPositionSalaryRequirement
Florida, 15th Judicial Circuit (West Palm Beach)Certified Court Interpreter, Spanish$76,725 ($73,070 base plus $3,655 competitive area differential)At least provisional approval at hire; certification within one year
California superior courts (31 courts hiring)Court Interpreter, full-time$85,946 to $115,960 a year; hourly postings $40.12 to $54.95; daily $189.72 to $389.28Certified or registered credential required to apply. Working interpreters note the top of the range is for coordinator/interpreter positions that carry extra duties; independent contractors are also paid travel time and mileage
New Jersey JudiciaryCourt Interpreter 1, journey level$69,504 to $98,696Journeyman or Master on the NJ oral exam
New Jersey JudiciaryCourt Interpreter 1, conditionally approved trainee$59,142 to $98,696Conditionally Approved; must test up within two years
New York Unified Court SystemStaff Court InterpreterRoughly $75,000 to $79,000 (self-reported on Indeed and Glassdoor, unverified)Civil service exam plus oral exam
U.S. District Court, Southern CaliforniaStaff interpreter (federal)$120,381 to $184,929 (federal posting)Federal certification (FCICE)

Two things stand out. New Jersey pays a conditionally approved trainee about $10,000 a year less than a journey-level interpreter for the same job, which is the clearest published price on the gap between "almost passed" and "passed." And California's range spans $30,000 depending on the county; the LAP Metrics Report puts the staff vacancy rate near 29% and the pro tempore rate near 75%, so courts are competing for the roughly 1,320 certified Spanish interpreters in the state.

Federal contract day rates

Federal district courts pay contract interpreters on a published schedule with three tiers. The Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts defines "professionally qualified" to include anyone who has passed "the full version of an oral certification, criterion-referenced performance examination developed by the National Center for State Courts." A state certification therefore has a federal price.

TierFY2026 full dayFY2026 half dayFY2026 overtime (per hour)FY2027 full day (from Oct 1, 2026)FY2027 half dayFY2027 overtime
Federally certified (FCICE)$566$320$80$617$349$87
Professionally qualified (includes full NCSC state certification)$495$280$70$540$305$76
Language skilled (no certification)$350$190$44$382$207$48

Passing a state oral exam is worth $145 a day in federal court right now and $158 a day from October. Passing the federal exam on top adds another $71 to $77. For an interpreter who works ten federal days a month, the state credential alone is about $17,000 a year.

Why the day rate beats an hourly rate

The rates above are not a salary divided by days. They are what the judiciary pays for a block of time, and the blocks are generous. Under the standard Blanket Purchase Agreement terms:

  • A half day covers services up to and including four hours. A 90-minute change-of-plea hearing pays the full half-day rate: $320 certified, $280 professionally qualified. That is about $213 or $187 an hour for the time actually spent.
  • A full day covers more than four and up to eight hours at $566 or $495. Overtime, $80 or $70 an hour, starts only past eight hours, meal periods excluded.
  • Two half days in one day are allowed in some circumstances: the first bills at the half-day rate and the second at the prorated difference between half and full day.
  • Travel beyond the local commuting area is paid at the applicable half or full-day rate for the travel day itself, plus expenses. Absent a court-specific rule, local means a 30-mile radius of the courthouse, and travel inside it is not separately paid.
  • A cancellation with less than 24 hours notice pays the fee anyway, at the half or full-day rate for the assignment that was expected. If the proceeding was scheduled for five days or longer, the cancellation fee is two full days.

Compare that with state contract work billed by the hour. Florida’s 8th Circuit pays $60 an hour with a one-hour minimum, so the same 90-minute hearing pays $90. Colorado at $55 pays $82.50. The federal half day pays three to four times that for identical work, and pays again if the case settles on the courthouse steps. This is the part of the pay picture that hourly comparisons hide, and it is why interpreters who can work federal calendars do.

Per diem and hourly contract work in state courts

Most certified interpreters do at least some freelance court work, and the rates are public because courts publish them.

CourtRateNotes
New York State Unified Court System, per diem$300 per half day (up to four hours), $500 per full dayPosted on the court's careers page; current for 2026
Florida 8th Judicial Circuit, contract$60 an hour, one-hour minimum in county of residenceFor interpreters who hold certification; other languages at market rate; six-county travel
Colorado Office of Language Access, Spanish$55 an hour certified, $45 an hour qualifiedPublished rate sheet, revised December 2024; other certifiable languages $45 to $65 by tier
North Carolina AOC, contract$45 an hour certified, $55 an hour master certifiedUnchanged since a $5 raise in 2022; mileage went to 72 cents in September 2026
Washington courts, contract$65.63 an hour average paid to credentialed interpreters; $70 to $85 recommended for FY2025AOC Interpreter Compensation Study; courts set their own rates and the AOC reimburses half
California superior courts, intermittent$41.32 to $50.23 an hour (posted range)Credentialed interpreters only
Immigration court (SOSi, EOIR contract)About $30 an hour remote (paid by the minute); about $49 an hour in person with a 3-hour minimumReported by working interpreters in September 2026, including a New York certified interpreter. The $225 half day / $425 full day rate negotiated in Southern California in 2016 no longer holds; interpreters report SOSi has cut rates for several years. No certification required

Florida is the state with the most search demand for certification and, unusually, publishes per-circuit contract rates. The 8th Circuit's $60 an hour with a one-hour minimum is a reasonable anchor for certified Spanish freelance work in the state; larger circuits and private depositions pay more.

What non-certified interpreting pays

This is the comparison that makes the certification math work. Over-the-phone and video remote interpreting for language service providers does not require court certification and is where many candidates are working while they prepare.

Employer or channelPaySource quality
LanguageLine Solutions, Spanish interpreterAbout $18 an hour nationally (Indeed self-reported $17.96 to $18.22); about $24 in CaliforniaSelf-reported, unverified
Spanish legal interpreter, remote and agency postings$18 to $39 an hour (ZipRecruiter range)Aggregator, unverified
Other OPI/VRI platforms (Lionbridge, Propio, AMN, CLI)Roughly $18 to $35 an hour in postings and third-party reportsUnverified; most do not publish rates
Federal court, language skilled tier$350 a dayOfficial

There is a middle rung: immigration court through SOSi, which does not require state certification but runs its own scoring-unit final exam at 140 to 160 words per minute. At about $30 an hour remote and $49 in person (as reported by interpreters in 2026) it pays a little better than phone work and well below certified court work, and interpreters say the rate has been falling.

The certification ROI math

Costs first, using Florida because it publishes a worked example. Orientation about $150, written exam $105, registration $200, oral exam $200 per attempt. OSCA's own example candidate, who passed on her third oral sitting, put the total at about $2,600 including travel. Add prep: $65 to $215 for ACEBO audio drills, $299 to $598 for a self-paced course if you want one, and $19.99 a month for a graded practice tool like CourtFluent over six months (about $120). A realistic all-in figure for a candidate who needs two or three attempts is $3,000 to $4,000, and about 400 hours.

Returns, using only the verified figures above:

ScenarioBefore certificationAfter certificationAnnual difference
Freelance, 20 hours a week in Florida$18 to $25 an hour OPI: $18,700 to $26,000$60 an hour circuit contract: $62,400About $36,000 to $44,000
Freelance, 20 hours a week in Colorado, already "qualified"$45 an hour: $46,800$55 an hour: $57,200$10,400 for five more points on the exam
Staff job, Florida 15th CircuitNot eligible without at least provisional approval$76,725 plus benefitsAccess to the job at all
Staff job, California superior courtNot eligible$85,946 to $115,960 plus pensionAccess to the job at all
Federal contract, 10 days a month$350 a day language skilled: $42,000$495 a day professionally qualified: $59,400$17,400 (rising to $18,960 in FY2027)
New Jersey staff, trainee to journey level$59,142 minimum$69,504 minimumAbout $10,400 at the bottom of the scale

Even the most conservative rows, the Colorado qualified interpreter and the New Jersey trainee stepping up one level, pay back $3,500 of exam and prep costs in about four months. The freelance row pays it back in a few weeks of certified work. The reason candidates still hesitate is not the money; it is the 10 to 14% pass rate, which the pass rate guide covers, and the 400 hours, which the study plan covers.

How to move up the pay scale

  1. Get the state credential first. It unlocks staff jobs, circuit contract rates and the federal professionally qualified tier in one exam. The certification overview walks through each state's steps and fees.
  2. If you are already "qualified" or "conditionally approved," test up. The gap between 65% and 70% is the most expensive five points in the profession: $10 an hour in Colorado, $10,000 a year in New Jersey, and a deadline (two years in NJ) before the lower designation lapses.
  3. Register in neighboring states. Many consortium states offer reciprocity for a full NCSC pass. A Florida certification with Georgia and Texas reciprocity widens the contract pool, and a North Carolina certification is worth $65 to $80 an hour across the border in South Carolina or Virginia.
  4. Add the federal exam once you are working. FCICE is harder (80% cut score, faster simultaneous) and its pass rate is lower, but the day rate difference over a state credential is $71 now and $77 from October, and federal staff jobs start above $120,000.
  5. Keep the skills sharp between assignments. Rates are tied to the credential, but repeat bookings are tied to performance in the room. Daily practice against scoring units is the same workout that got you certified; the practice section covers it by mode.

Common questions

How much does a certified court interpreter make?

Staff postings run from about $69,504 (New Jersey journey level) and $76,725 (Florida 15th Circuit) to $85,946 to $115,960 (California superior courts). Contract work pays $55 to $85 an hour depending on the state (Colorado $55, Florida 8th Circuit $60, South Carolina $65 to $75, Virginia about $80), $300 to $500 a day in New York, and $495 to $566 a day in federal court depending on credential.

Which states pay court interpreters the most?

On BLS May 2025 medians for all interpreters and translators, Maryland ($88,550), New York ($84,090), Massachusetts ($72,750), Colorado ($71,790) and California ($70,770) lead; Texas ($47,510) and Florida ($48,930) trail. For court-specific pay, California's staff scale ($85,946 to $115,960) and Virginia's roughly $80 an hour contract rate are the highest figures we could verify.

What is the difference in pay between certified and non-certified interpreters?

Large. Phone and video interpreting without certification pays about $18 to $35 an hour. Certified contract work in state court pays $55 to $85 an hour, and federal court pays $495 a day for a state-certified interpreter versus $350 for a language skilled one. Even within court systems, Colorado pays $45 an hour to an interpreter who scored 65 to 69% on the oral exam and $55 to one who scored 70%.

How much do federal court interpreters get paid per day?

For FY2026: $566 a day for federally certified, $495 for professionally qualified (which includes full NCSC state certification), and $350 for language skilled. On October 1, 2026 these rise to $617, $540 and $382 a day, with half days at $349, $305 and $207. The half-day rate covers services up to and including four hours and the full day covers four to eight, so a short hearing is paid at the full half-day rate rather than by the hour.

Is court interpreter certification worth it financially?

At Florida's published costs (about $2,600 in fees over three attempts) plus a few hundred dollars of prep, the credential pays back within months in every scenario we could verify, and within weeks for a freelancer moving from phone work to certified court contracts. The real cost is the 400 or so hours of practice.

How much do per diem court interpreters make in New York?

New York's Unified Court System pays per diem interpreters $300 for a half day (up to four hours) and $500 for a full day, per its careers page. Staff interpreter salaries are self-reported around $75,000 to $79,000, which we could not verify against an official posting.

Do immigration court interpreters need to be certified?

No. The EOIR contractor (SOSi) runs its own screening test, training and scoring-unit final exam rather than requiring state certification. Working interpreters report about $30 an hour for remote work (paid by the minute) and about $49 an hour in person with a 3-hour minimum as of 2026, down from the $225 half day and $425 full day negotiated in Southern California in 2016.

Keep going
Sources